Guardianship of Kelvin , 94 Mass. App. Ct. 448 ( 2018 )
[…] child).   As a result, a parent retains the right to later
    petition for modification or termination of a guardianship
    involving their child.   L.B., supra at 238.
    Here, the mother petitioned, although unsuccessfully, under
    G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a), to remove the guardian and regain
    custody of the child.    See Care & Protection of Jamison, 467
    
    11 Mass. 269
    , 283 (2014) (because guardianships are solely
    creatures of statute, see G. L. c. 190B, § 1-302, "they may be
    limited in scope or revoked entirely").   General Laws c. 190B,
    § 5-212 (a), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person
    interested in the welfare of a ward . . . may petition for
    removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the
    best interest of the ward."9   Because a petition to remove a
    guardian involves an issue of custody, a judge is required to
    make a determination as to the petitioning parent's fitness in
    considering the child's best interest.    See R.D. v. A.H., 
    454 Mass. 706
    , 715 (2009).