Guardianship of Kelvin , 94 Mass. App. Ct. 448 ( 2018 )
[…] parent another child in her custody.    Because we conclude that
    the judge applied the incorrect burden of proof with regard to
    the mother's petition to remove the guardian, we vacate the
    judgment of dismissal and remand the matter to the probate court
    for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    1.   Background.   We summarize the relevant facts and
    procedural history from the judge's findings, supplemented by
    additional undisputed facts from the record.    The mother gave
    2 General Laws c. 190B, § 5-212 (a), states, in relevant
    part, that "[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward
    . . . may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that
    removal would be in the best interest of the ward." A "[w]ard"
    is "a person for whom a guardian has been appointed solely
    because of minority." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-101 (25).
    3
    birth to Kelvin in January of 2011.    She and Kelvin's father
    never married, and they are no longer in a relationship.3