State v. Salaam , 116 N.E.3d 195 ( 2018 )
[…] denying its motion to remit bond judgment. We disagree.
    {¶ 13} The decision to remit a bond forfeiture rests in the trial court's sound
    discretion. State v. Hardin, 6th Dist. Lucas Nos. L-03-1131, L-03-1132, and L-03-1133,
    
    2003-Ohio-7263
    . In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial
    court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error
    of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
    (1983).
    {¶ 14} R.C. 2937.39 governs remission of penalty and states the following:
    After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities
    sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance,
    surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such
    portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous
    application and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may
    deduct an amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent
    payments to the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the
    Delaware County, Case No. 18 CAA 08 0060                                                5
    amount is recouped for the benefit of the person or persons entitled
    thereto under order or remission.
    {¶ 15} In its motion filed July 23, 2018, appellant requested the return of the
    $150,000 minus any costs and penalties for the "efforts and expense expended in
    attempting to locate and surrender this defendant to the Court."