Ryan v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of Chicago , 426 Ill. Dec. 593 ( 2018 )
[…] serve notice of an action. Section 3-103 of the Act requires an action for administrative review to
    be filed within 35 days from the date the decision sought to be reviewed was served on the
    affected party. 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016); Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook
    County, 
    207 Ill. 2d 409
    , 411, 
    799 N.E.2d 260
    , 261 (2003). Unless the action is filed in the 35 day
    period, the circuit court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the party is forever barred from
    obtaining judicial review. 
    Nudell, 207 Ill. 2d at 423
    . Section 3-107 of the Act provides that the
    complaint must name as defendants “the administrative agency and all persons, other than the
    plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735
    ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2016). This requirement, however, has been deemed mandatory, instead of
    jurisdictional, and the legislature has created exceptions so that a petitioner may correct his or
    her complaint rather than seeing it dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.