Erie County CYS v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] process. Adoptive families may be reimbursed up to $2,000 in
    non-recurring expenses based on actual receipts.
    (Record (R.) Item No. 3, at A-1.)
    4
    entitled to monthly adoption assistance.                 The BHA adopted the ALJ’s
    recommendation in its entirety. CYS petitioned for reconsideration, which the
    Department granted. The Department then upheld the BHA’s determination. This
    appeal by CYS followed.
    On appeal,4 CYS argues that the Department erred in determining that
    Grandmother was entitled to adoption assistance payments. Citing to 
    42 U.S.C. § 672
    (a)(2)(A)(ii), which deals with “Removal and Foster Care Placement
    Requirements,” CYS argues that adoption assistance payments can only be made if
    there was “a judicial determination … that continuation in the home from which
    removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that reasonable efforts
    … have been made.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 672
    (a)(2)(A)(ii). It contends that if a child is
    removed from the home to which she is ultimately returned, then the removal
    home is requesting the subsidy. K.S. was initially removed from Grandmother’s