• ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS                                     ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Bader v.
    Johnson, 
    732 N.E.2d 1212
    , 1217-1218 (Ind. 2000). “Medical negligence is thus
    not generally a conclusion that may be reached by a jury without such an expert
    opinion among the evidence presented.” Chi Yun Ho, 880 N.E.2d at 1201. Such
    expert opinion takes on the character of an evidentiary fact in medical
    malpractice cases. Id.
    [18]   In a medical malpractice claim, a medical review panel initially determines
    whether the defendant has met the applicable standard of care. See Thomson, 26
    N.E.3d at 93 (citing 
    Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4
    ). Here it does not appear that the
    report of the medical review panel was admitted as evidence. See 
    Ind. Code § 34-18-10-23
     (providing that a “report of the expert opinion reached by the
    medical review panel is admissible as evidence in any action subsequently
    brought by the claimant in a court of law”). To the extent that the medical
    review panel report unanimously found that Providers did not breach the
    standard of care or cause the injuries being claimed, we find cases involving the
    summary judgment context instructive on this point and observe that in that