Gregory T. Hardin and Kelly T. Hardin v. Ruth McClintic , 125 N.E.3d 643 ( 2019 )
[…] the former “visible,” “open,” “notorious,” and in some ways the
    “hostile,” elements); and,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 53A01-1712-PL-2964 | May 23, 2019   Page 13 of 21
    (4) Duration—the claimant must satisfy each of these elements
    continuously for the required period of time (reflecting the former
    “continuous” element).
    
    Id. “The requisite
    period of time for adverse possession is ten years.” Celebration
    Worship Ctr., Inc. v. Tucker, 
    35 N.E.3d 251
    , 254 (Ind. 2015). In addition to these
    elements, INDIANA CODE § 32-21-7-1(a) imposes a requirement that an adverse
    possessor “pay all taxes and special assessments that the adverse possessor
    reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real property during the
    period the adverse possessor claims to have adversely possessed the real
    property.” “Substantial compliance satisfies this statutory tax payment
    requirement ‘where the adverse claimant has a reasonable and good faith belief
    that the claimant is paying the taxes during the period of adverse possession.’”
    Celebration Worship 
    Ctr., 35 N.E.3d at 254
    (quoting