•                                                                                  FILED
[…] [11]   
    Ind. Code § 29-1-16-3
     provides in part that “[e]very personal representative may
    file in the court a verified account of his administration at any time prior to final
    settlement and distribution but every personal representative must file in the
    court a verified account of his administration . . . (a) Upon filing a petition for
    final settlement . . . [and] [a]t any other time when directed by the court either
    of its own motion or on the application of any interested person.” 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-16-4
     provides:
    Accounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall
    be for a period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3)
    schedules, of which the first shall show the amount of the
    property chargeable to the personal representative; the second
    shall show payments, charges, losses and distributions; the third
    shall show the property on hand constituting the balance of such
    account, if any. When an account is filed, the personal
    representative shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets
    made during the period covered by the account. Whenever the
    personal representative is unable to file receipts for any
    disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate them by
    other proof. The court may provide for an inspection of the
    balance of assets on hand. The court may, upon its own motion,
    or upon petition, provide that verification of accounts or credits
    thereon may be made by the unqualified certificate of a certified
    public accountant in lieu of receipts or other proof.
    
    Ind. Code § 29-1-16-5
     provides in part: “At the time of filing of an account the
    personal representative shall petition the court to settle and allow his account;
    and if the estate is in a proper condition to be closed, he shall also petition the