•                                                                                  FILED
[…] provides in part: “At the time of filing of an account the
    personal representative shall petition the court to settle and allow his account;
    and if the estate is in a proper condition to be closed, he shall also petition the
    court for an order authorizing him to distribute the estate, and shall specify in
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-ES-2191 | June 21, 2019          Page 11 of 15
    the petition the persons to whom distribution is to be made and the proportions
    or parts of the estate to which each is entitled.”
    [12]   Further, 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-17-2
     provides, “[i]n its decree of final distribution, the
    court shall designate the persons to whom distribution is to be made, and the
    proportions or parts of the estate, or the amounts, to which each is entitled
    under the will and the provisions of this probate code,” “the decree shall state
    that all claims except those therein specified are paid and shall describe the
    claims for the payment of which a special fund is set aside, and the amount of
    such fund,” and “[i]f any contingent claims which have been duly allowed are