Chicago Police Sergeants' Association Policemen's Benevolent & Protective Association, Unit 156A v. Baez v. Pallohusky , 431 Ill. Dec. 766 ( 2019 )
[…] by a judgment debtor and to “compel[ ] the application of non-exempt assets or income
    discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment.” A circuit court
    furthermore has “broad powers to compel parties to satisfy a judgment with discovered assets.”
    Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 
    2014 IL App (1st) 133575
    , ¶ 13.
    5
    No. 1-18-1194
    ¶ 17   The Trust’s claim that the Mobile Property is protected from a turnover under this statute
    rests on section 2-1403 of the Code, which bars a court from ordering “the satisfaction of a
    judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith,
    been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the
    judgment debtor.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2016). The Trust claims this protection because
    “Mary *** established the trust effective upon her death” for the benefit of her husband—who
    did not own the Mobile Property—and “[n]o evidence was adduced that [she] acted in bad faith