State v. Fuller , 2013 Ohio 5661 ( 2013 )
[…] See State v. Ward, 
    16 Ohio App.3d 276
     (12th Dist.1984), paragraph one of the
    syllabus (“Pursuant to R.C. 2949.08, a trial court has the duty to certify to a jailer
    the number of days a defendant was confined while awaiting bail and the jailer
    must give the defendant credit for that time in determining the date of release from
    confinement following conviction.”). See also State v. Smiley, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga
    No. 99486, 
    2013-Ohio-4495
    , ¶ 8, citing State v. Hargrove, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.
    C-120321, 
    2013-Ohio-1860
    , ¶ 6. Similar to R.C. 2967.191, R.C. 2949.08 applies
    - 12 -
    Case No. 7-13-06
    to confinement “for any reason arising out of the offense for which the person was
    convicted and sentenced * * *.” R.C. 2949.08(B).
    {¶21} Here, the trial court awarded Fuller jail-time credit toward a prison
    sentence that may or may not be imposed in the future, while at the same time