State v. Fuller , 2013 Ohio 5661 ( 2013 )
[…] Ohio-1082, at ¶ 19.
    {¶18} The trial court sentenced Fuller to a 12-month jail term as part of his
    community control for Count Three but did not award him jail-time credit for that
    sentence. Rather, the trial court said that jail-time credit would be given to Fuller
    if he violated his community control and was sentenced to prison as a result. We
    conclude that the trial court erred by awarding jail-time credit in this manner.
    {¶19} Fuller cites two statutes in support of his argument that the trial court
    was required to reduce his jail sentence: R.C. 2967.191 and 2949.08. R.C.
    2967.191 governs jail-time credit for prison terms and provides that “[t]he
    department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a
    prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any
    reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and
    sentenced * * *.” See State v. Slappey, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-12-58, 2013-Ohio-
    1939, ¶ 37. Under R.C. 2967.191, a defendant is entitled to jail-time credit only
    for confinement that is related to the offense for which he or she is being
    sentenced. 
    Id.,
     citing State v.