State v. Fuller , 2013 Ohio 5661 ( 2013 )
[…] , ¶ 18. “Accordingly, a defendant is not entitled to jail-time credit
    for any period of incarceration that arises from facts separate and apart from those
    on which the current sentence is based.”         
    Id.,
     citing Duaghenbaugh at ¶ 18.
    - 10 -
    Case No. 7-13-06
    “While the Adult Parole Authority has the duty to grant jail time credit, the trial
    court has the duty to properly calculate the number of days to be credited.” State
    v. Eaton, 3d Dist. Union No. 14-04-53, 
    2005-Ohio-3238
    , ¶ 9.
    {¶20} The other statute Fuller cites is R.C. 2949.08. That statute governs
    jail-time credit for terms of incarceration in jail and provides, in relevant part:
    (A) When a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony
    is sentenced to a community residential sanction in a community-
    based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the
    Revised Code or when a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty
    to a felony or a misdemeanor is sentenced to a term of imprisonment
    in a jail, the judge or magistrate shall order the person into the
    custody of the sheriff or constable, and the sheriff or constable shall
    deliver the person with the record of the person’s conviction to the