Finko v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearings , 2016 IL App (1st) 152888 ( 2016 )
[…] when it reviews an administrative decision." 
    Id. This jurisdiction
    "is limited to the language
    -5-
    No. 1-15-2888
    of the statute conferring it" and therefore, "[a] party seeking to invoke a court's special statutory
    jurisdiction must strictly comply with the procedures prescribed by the statute." 
    Id. ¶ 16
      Section 3-102 of the Code mandates that parties to an administrative proceeding are
    barred from judicial review unless review is sought "within the time and in the manner" provided
    by statute.   735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014).        The time and manner of seeking review is set
    forth in section 3-103, which states that "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision
    shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of a summons within 35 days
    from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
    affected by the decision ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014).
    ¶ 17   At the hearing on petitioner's motion to consolidate, the trial court stated that the matter
    of ticket #9185712107 was not properly before it because petitioner did not file a separate