Finko v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearings , 2016 IL App (1st) 152888 ( 2016 )
[…] Land v. Board
    of Education of the City of Chicago, 
    202 Ill. 2d 414
    , 421 (2002).             "The best evidence of
    legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself, which must be given its plain and
    ordinary meaning." Paris v. Feder, 
    179 Ill. 2d 173
    , 177 (1997).         Where resolution of an issue
    turns on the interpretation of a statute, our review is de novo.       Cinkus v. Village of Stickney
    Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 
    228 Ill. 2d 200
    , 210 (2008).
    ¶ 18   Section 3-103 states that "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be
    commenced by the filing of a complaint" within 35 days of the decision.            735 ILCS 5/3-103
    (West 2014).    A plain reading of this language directs a party to file a complaint for review of
    -6-
    No. 1-15-2888
    "a final administrative decision." Nothing in the statutory language indicates that a complaint