•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] scenarios. Section 633.488 permits distributees, not given notice of the
    final report, to have a hearing to reopen the accounting to ensure the
    estate was properly accounted, settled, and distributed. Section 633.489
    governs when plaintiffs seek to readminister or structurally change the
    estate’s administration in a way not contemplated during probate, as
    11
    evidenced by its application in cases of newly found property. We reach
    this conclusion for a number of reasons.
    First, the remedy each section affords supports this distinction.
    The remedy under section 633.488 is limited: “[T]he hearing on such
    report and accounting may be reopened . . . [and] the court may require
    a new accounting, or a redistribution from distributees.”       Iowa Code
    § 633.488.    Section 633.488 only authorizes the court to hold another
    final report hearing, order new accounting, or order redistribution
    amongst the distributees, but it does not authorize the court to perform