•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] claim under section 633.488 violates procedural due process. They did not make this
    argument in the district court nor did they argue it on appeal. Only after the court of
    appeals’ adverse ruling do the Lewises allege this alternative argument. Accordingly,
    the argument is waived. See State v. McCright, 
    569 N.W.2d 605
    , 607 (Iowa 1997).
    8
    determination to reopen the estate. The beneficiaries argue the district
    court should have applied section 633.488 that time-bars the Lewises’
    claim.
    A. Background.      Iowa Code sections 633.487, 633.488, and
    633.489 govern when an estate can be reopened, but only sections
    633.488 and 633.489 are relevant in this matter.            Section 633.488
    states:
    Whenever a final report has been approved and a final
    accounting has been settled in the absence of any person
    adversely affected and without notice to the person, the
    hearing on such report and accounting may be reopened at
    any time within five years from the entry of the order
    approving the same, upon the application of such person,
    and, upon a hearing, after such notice as the court may
    prescribe to be served upon the personal representative and
    the distributees, the court may require a new accounting, or
    a redistribution from the distributees. In no event, however,
    shall any distributee be liable to account for more than the
    property distributed to that distributee. If any property of
    the estate shall have passed into the hands of good faith
    purchasers for value, the rights of such purchasers shall
    not, in any way, be affected.
    Iowa Code § 633.488. Section 633.488 thus allows adversely affected,
    interested persons who did not receive notice of the estate’s final report
    and accounting, a five-year window to ask for a new accounting,
    settlement hearing, or redistribution. We have little case law construing