State of Iowa v. Lee Allen Breuer , 808 N.W.2d 195 ( 2012 )
[…] , 237 (Iowa 2008).             The search warrant
    particularly described who was to be searched (Breuer) and what was to
    be seized (a blood specimen).     The search began only after the officer
    executing the warrant had been advised by the officer procuring the
    warrant that the warrant had been signed by a magistrate and was “in
    hand.” Following the search, the officers provided Breuer a copy of the
    warrant by placing it with Breuer’s possessions.
    Additionally, the officers’ discretion in executing the warrant was
    circumscribed by statute.      Iowa Code section 321J.11 contains the
    procedure by which a blood specimen may be obtained. It states that a
    blood specimen may be withdrawn only by a “licensed physician, licensed
    13
    physician assistant as defined in section 148C.1, medical technologist, or
    registered nurse.”   Iowa Code § 321J.11.     The person withdrawing the
    blood specimen must be acting at the request of a peace officer.       Id.
    Section 321J.11 further provides that “[o]nly new equipment kept under
    strictly sanitary and sterile conditions shall be used for drawing blood.”
    Id.   Under these circumstances, we are satisfied that the executing
    officer’s discretion was sufficiently cabined such that Breuer was
    protected from arbitrary police intrusion.    See Mehner, 480 N.W.2d at
    875; see also Randle, 555 N.W.2d at 669.