People v. Freeman CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    Defense counsel expressed his concern that the court’s calculation may not have
    been accurate based on all the changes in the law; he requested a new court date to
    address the issue after he had conducted some research. The court declined the request
    but stated that if counsel thought the court made an error, then he could calendar a court
    date to address the issue. The record does not show that an additional court date was
    requested and we cannot find a motion challenging the presentence credits in the record.
    Discussion
    In general, section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant
    from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence
    custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
    of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first
    makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”
    However, appellant is not precluded by section 1237.1 from raising the issue of
    credits on appeal even though he did not raise the issue in the trial court and is presenting
    only this single issue on appeal. This is because section 1237.1 “does not preclude a