Lane v. State Auto Ins. Cos., Unpublished Decision (9-27-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] As we mentioned, the policy in the present case was issued on September 18, 1998. At that time, insurers were prohibited from issuing or delivering any automobile or motor vehicle liability policy in Ohio unless they offered UIM coverage to persons insured under the policy. R.C. 3937.18(A)(2). Under the statute as it then existed, "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy" meant: "[a]ny policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance." R.C.3937.18(L)(1). In turn, R.C. 4509.01(K), defined proof of financial responsibility as: "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle."

    {¶ 9} On the OMIG policy, the sole named insured is Martinos Talltales Inn, which is a restaurant. Various principal coverages apply, including bodily injury/damages, products/completed work, and personal injury/advertising injury.