Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder , 130 S. Ct. 2577 ( 2010 )
[…] Constitution does not require treating recidivism as an element of the
    offense. In other words, Congress has permissibly set out a criminal
    offense for simple possession whereby a recidivist finding by the judge,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, authorizes a punishment that
    exceeds the statutory maximum penalty for a simple possession offense.
    But the fact of a prior conviction must still be found—if only by a judge
    and if only by a preponderance of the evidence—before a defendant is
    subject to felony punishment. For present purposes, we therefore view
    §844(a)’s felony simple possession provision as separate and distinct
    from the misdemeanor simple possession offense that section also
    prescribes.
    4 The statute provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates this
    subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more
    than 1 year . . . except that if he commits such offense after a prior
    conviction . . . he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not
    less than 15 days but not more than 2 years . . . .” 
    21 U.S. C
    . §844(a).
    4                CARACHURI-ROSENDO v. HOLDER
    Opinion of the Court
    sion conviction before trial, or before a guilty plea. See 
    21 U.S. C
    . §851(a)(1).5 Notice, plus an opportunity to chal