State v. Page, Unpublished Decision (9-15-2005) , 2005 Ohio 4839 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 15} "IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO SET ASIDE THE VERDICT AND ENTER A JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL.

    {¶ 16} "V. MR. PAGE'S CONVICTION WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE."

    I
    {¶ 17} In his first assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss based upon a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial.

    {¶ 18} R.C. 2945.71 provides, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 19} (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

    {¶ 20} * * *

    {¶ 21} "(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest.

    * * *

    {¶ 22} "(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1) of this section."

    {¶ 23} Appellant submits 285 days for the purposes of speedy trial time passed between the date of his arrest, July 18, 2004, and the first scheduled trial, October 21, 2004. Appellant explains, excluding the day of arrest, he was confined for 95 days.