State v. Stolzenburg, Unpublished Decision (3-31-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The trial court erred by denying appellant's motion for relief from judgment.

    Stolzenburg's first assignment of error claims that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to the State on his petition for post-conviction relief. He further alleges that even if summary judgment were proper the trial court erred because it failed to review the entire record before granting summary judgment and subsequently, failed to make findings of fact or conclusions of law when entering judgment on the petition.

    Post-conviction relief is governed by R.C. § 2953. statute provides in part:

    (A)(1) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense or adjudicated a delinquent child and who claims that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Ohio Constitution or the Constitution of the United States may file a petition in the court that imposed sentence, stating the grounds for relief relied upon, and asking the court to vacate or set aside the judgment or sentence or to grant other appropriate relief. The petitioner may file a supporting affidavit and other documentary evidence in support of the claim for relief.

    (4) A petitioner shall state in the original or amended petition filed under division (A) of this section, all grounds for relief claimed by the petitioner. Except as provided in section 2953.23 of the Revised Code, any ground for relief that is not so stated in the petition is waived.