In re D.D., G.N.-1, and G.N.-2 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    The mother voluntarily relinquished her parental rights to the children. D.D.’s father’s
    abuse and neglect proceedings are ongoing. According to the respondents, the children are
    placed in a foster home with a permanency plan of adoption.
    2
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion to
    intervene and in denying her the opportunity to adopt her grandchildren. Petitioner argues that
    because she passed her home study, the children should be placed in her care pursuant to West
    Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), which provides, in part, that the DHHR shall offer placement to
    the grandparents “[i]f the department determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the
    grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents.” We find petitioner’s argument unpersuasive.
    Petitioner misinterprets the grandparent preference under West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3).
    We have held “[t]he preference is just that-a preference. It is not absolute. As this Court has