Kachermeyer v. Tolson, Unpublished Decision (4-30-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Without further evidence that such has not occurred, the trial court's dismissal of appellant's complaint for an alleged failure to make pay arrangements to cover the cost of the filing fees in accordance with R.C. 2969.22 is inappropriate. See Church v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. Corr. (June 15, 1999), Franklin App. No. 98AP-1222, unreported.

    The above determination notwithstanding, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing appellant's complaint, as he failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), which provides, in pertinent part:

    At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:

    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;

    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;

    (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;

    (4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including whether the court dismissed the civil action or appeal as frivolous or malicious under state or federal law or rule of court, whether the court made an award against the inmate or the inmate's counsel of record for frivolous conduct under section 2323.51 of the Revised Code, another statute, or a rule of court, and, if the court so dismissed the action or appeal or made an award of that nature, the date of the final order affirming the dismissal or award.

    Appellant did not file an affidavit pursuant to R.C. 2969.25(A). Citing our decision in Church, supra, appellant contends that he was not required to file an affidavit because he did not file any civil action or appeal of a civil action in the previous five years in any state or federal court. Although the Church court concluded that no affidavit need be filed if there are no actions subject to the disclosure requirement in R.C. 2969.25(A), the court further stated that "a written statement affirming that no prior actions subject to disclosure exist should in fact be filed." Id.