State Ex Rel. Newark v. Indus. Comm., Unpublished Decision (9-28-2006) , 2006 Ohio 5033 ( 2006 )
[…] Elliott v. Indus. Comm. (1986), 26 Ohio St.3d 76. On the other hand, where the record contains some evidence to support the commission's findings, there has been no abuse of discretion and mandamus is not appropriate. State ex rel. Lewisv. Diamond Foundry Co. (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 56. Furthermore, questions of credibility and the weight to be given evidence are clearly within the discretion of the commission as fact finder.State ex rel. Teece v. Indus. Comm. (1981), 68 Ohio St.2d 165.

    R.C. 4123.56 provides for the payment of TTD compensation as follows:

    * * * [I]n the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wage so long as such disability is total * * *; provided that for the first twelve weeks of total disability the employee shall receive seventy-two per cent of the employee's full weekly wage[.] * * *