Dyck-O'Neal v. Beckett , 200 So. 3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] against Appellee to recover a deficiency judgment. Appellee filed a motion to dismiss for
    lack of jurisdiction, arguing that the court that entered the final judgment of foreclosure
    and reserved jurisdiction to consider the entry of a deficiency judgment was the only court
    that had jurisdiction to consider the deficiency. The lower court agreed and entered the
    final order on appeal, dismissing the action based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    The resolution of this appeal comes from the language of section 702.06, Florida
    Statutes (2014), which provides in pertinent part:
    In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or
    hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any
    portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the
    sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an
    owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the
    deficiency may not exceed the difference between the
    judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the
    outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on
    the date of sale. . . . The complainant shall also have the right
    to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the
    court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim
    for a deficiency judgment.
    § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
    Our sister courts in Garcia v. Dyck-O’Neal, Inc., 
    178 So. 3d 433
    (Fla. 3d DCA
    2015), Dyck-O’Neal, Inc. v. Weinberg, 
    190 So. 3d 137
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2016), and Cheng v.
    2
    Dyck-O’Neal, Inc., 41 Fla.