Archibald v. Gold Key Inc., Unpublished Decision (10-21-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] However, the issue becomes a jury question where the claimant offers some evidence that he was an employee rather than an independent contractor." Bostic at 146-147.

    {¶ 25} Because of the different interpretations available to the numerous undisputed facts, we conclude the question of whether appellant was an independent contractor or an employee is a jury issue.

    {¶ 26} Assignment of Error I is granted.

    II
    {¶ 27} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding he was not entitled to workers' compensation benefits by operation of law pursuant to R.C. 4123.01. We disagree.

    {¶ 28} R.C. 4123.01(A)(1) permits employees of uninsured independent contractors or subcontractors to be covered by the general contractor's workers' compensation:

    {¶ 29} "Every person in the service of any independent contractor or subcontractor who has failed to pay into the state insurance fund the amount of premium determined and fixed by the administrator of workers' compensation for the person's employment or occupation or if a self-insuring employer has failed to pay compensation and benefits directly to the employer's injured and to the dependents of the employer's killed employees as required by section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, shall be considered as the employee of the person who has entered into a contract, whether written or verbal, with such independent contractor unless such employees or their legal representatives or beneficiaries elect, after injury or death, to regard such independent contractor as the employer."

    {¶ 30} R.C. 4123.01(A)(2) permits partners, sole proprietorships and family farm corporations to "elect to include as an `employee' within this chapter, any member of such partnership, the owner of the sole proprietorship, or the officers of the family farm corporation."

    {¶ 31} Appellant argues once the trial court determined he was not an employee of Gold Key, the trial court should have found he was an "employee of an uninsured subcontractor, himself." Appellant's Brief at 15.

    {¶ 32} If appellant is an independent contractor, he was his sole employee. Following appellant's argument, he would be rewarded for failing to live up to his agreement of being an independent contractor.

    {¶ 33} "Employee" is defined in R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(b) as being in the "service of any person, firm, or private corporation, including any public service corporation." Appellant is not in the service of another therefore, the protection offered by the 4123.01(A)(2) does not apply.Martinez v. Trimble (December 29, 1995), Lucas App. No. L-95-160.

    {¶ 34} Assignment of Error II is denied.