Archibald v. Gold Key Inc., Unpublished Decision (10-21-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 15} The Bostic court further stated "[w]hether someone is an employee or an independent contractor is ordinarily an issue to be decided by the trier of fact. The key factual determination is who had the right to control the manner or means of doing the work." Bostic at 145-146.

    {¶ 16} In an effort to rebut the written subcontractor agreement, appellant points to R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) which sets forth a twenty point test for determining whether an individual is an employee:

    {¶ 17} "(A)(1) `Employee' means:

    {¶ 18} "(c) Every person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction contract, as defined in section 4123.79 of the Revised Code, if at least ten of the following criteria apply: * * *"

    {¶ 19} As Gold Key points out, this case does not involve a construction employment issue and therefore R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) does not apply because Gold Key does not meet the definition of R.C.4123.79(C)(2) which states as follows:

    {¶ 20} "(C) As used in this section: