Sedrak v. City of Norco CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] was his failure to file a governmental tort claim. Sedrak asserts this was error because (1)
    he dispensed with the need to file a claim by filing his complaint less than a month after
    9
    the decision of the city council; and (2) the claim filing requirement was tolled because
    statutes of limitation "'shall be tolled during the period that charges are pending before
    the superior court.'" These contentions are unavailing.
    As to the tolling argument, Sedrak quotes from Government Code section 945.3
    (erroneously cited as section 945), which provides: "No person charged by indictment,
    information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may
    bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity
    employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense
    for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or
    reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the
    accused are pending before a superior court. [¶] Any applicable statute of limitations for
    filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are
    pending before a superior court."
    However, this is not an action against a peace officer, and there are no charges
    pending in the superior court. Accordingly, Government Code section 945.3 has no
    application to this case.
    Moreover, Sedrak's appeal to the city council after the planning commission