In Re Thompson, Unpublished Decision (7-7-2004) , 2004 Ohio 3686 ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 42} Finally, the court concluded that "the children have a need for a legally secure permanent placement and that placement cannot be achieved without granting Permanent Custody to [PDJFS.] The Court finds the children have been abandoned by [appellant]," pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(E)(10). Under R.C. 2151.011(C), "a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period." The social worker testified that appellant had no contact with the twins from July 11, 2003, until the date of the hearing, February 13, 2004. This unrebutted testimony demonstrates that the juvenile court appropriately determined that appellant had abandoned the twins under R.C.