In Re Contempt of Cornbelt Beef Corp. , 164 Mich. App. 114 ( 1987 )
[…] However, because of a misunderstanding, Cornbelt's attorney failed to appear and a default judgment was entered.

    *118 On April 30, 1985, through consent of counsel, a hearing was conducted before Wayne Circuit Judge Richard D. Dunn. At the conclusion of this hearing, Judge Dunn reaffirmed the referee's recommendation. On May 16, 1985, the judgment was amended to reflect the $3,980 actually received by Brewer.

    On appeal, Cornbelt first claims that the order finding it in contempt was erroneous.[1] We disagree.

    MCL 600.1701; MSA 27A.1701 provides:

    Supreme court, circuit courts, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in the following cases:

    * * *

    (5) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for the nonpayment of any sum of money which the court has ordered to be paid, in cases where by law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of the sum, or the disobedience of or refusal to comply with any order of the court for the payment of temporary or permanent alimony or support money or costs made in any action for divorce or separate maintenance, or any other disobedience to any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.

    In the instant case, the receivership order required Cornbelt to deliver the workers' disability compensation funds to the receiver appointed for that purpose.