In Re Thomas, Unpublished Decision (4-12-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] R.C. 2113.35. An award of ordinary fees may not be decreased in order to make it consonant with the value of the services rendered; it may only be decreased because the administrator "has not faithfully discharged his duties." R.C. 2113.35.

    In the event that the administration of an estate requires the performance of extraordinary services, R.C. 2113.36 provides a means to award additional compensation to the executor. R.C.2113.36 provides that, "Allowances, in addition to [the basic commission], which the probate court considers just and reasonable shall be made for actual and necessary expenses and for extraordinary services not required of an executor * * * in the common course of his duty."

    When a request for extraordinary fees is made, the court:

    shall review both ordinary and extraordinary services claimed to have been rendered.