Allied Holdings v. Meade, 8-06-13, Unpublished Decision (12-18-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6682 ( 2006 )
[…] Allied also argues that Cathey v.Cassens Trans. Co. (Feb. 4, 2000), 3d Dist. No. 14-99-35, which holds a trial court does not have such jurisdiction, was wrongly decided and urges this court to overrule it.

    {¶ 11} A trial court's decision to grant a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. State ex rel. Bushv. Spurlock (1989), 42 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 537 N.E.2d 641. As such, we must determine whether Allied alleged a cause of action that the trial court had authority to decide. Id. {¶ 12} The statute at issue in this case, R.C. 4123.511(J)(4), provides:

    (J) Upon the final administrative or judicial determination under this section or section 4123.512 of the Revised Code of an appeal of an order to pay compensation, if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal, the claimant's employer, if a self-insuring employer, or the bureau, shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, * * * the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled, pursuant to the following criteria:

    * * *

    (4) If, pursuant to an appeal under section 4123.512 of the Revised Code, the court of appeals of the supreme court reverses the allowance, then no amount of any compensation will be withheld.

    The administrator and self-insuring employers are not subject to, but may utilize, the repayment schedule of this division, or any other lawful means, to collect payment of compensation made to a person who was not entitled to the compensation due to fraud as determined by the administrator or industrial commission.

    (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 13} In Cathey, an employee filed an intentional tort action against his employer in a court of common pleas. Cathey at *2. The employer counterclaimed that the employee fraudulently obtained workers' compensation benefits. Id.