State v. Foo, Unpublished Decision (10-25-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 638-639.

    In the case at bar, Defendant was charged with the kidnapping of Le Mei, in violation of R.C. 2905.01(A)(2), and robbery, in violation of R.C2911.02(A)(2). R.C. 2905.01(A) provides, in part:

    No person, by force, threat, or deception, * * * by any means, shall * * * restrain the liberty of the other person, for any of the following purposes:

    * * *

    (2) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter[.]

    On the other hand, R.C. 2911.02(A) provides, in part:

    No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

    * * *

    (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]

    In reviewing the above statutory definitions in the abstract, this Court concludes that kidnapping and robbery are not allied offenses because the commission of one will not automatically result in the commission of the other.