Derek J. Bell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] burglary as a level 4 felony. When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the
    evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
    Jordan v. State, 
    656 N.E.2d 816
    , 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. We look to the
    evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. 
    Id.
    The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from
    which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. 
    Id.
    [9]    
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1
     provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the
    building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft
    in it, commits burglary” and that “the offense is . . . a Level 4 felony if the
    building or structure is a dwelling . . . .”
    [10]   Bell argues that the State did not prove that he was the person who broke and
    entered Brooks’s apartment. He asserts that Brooks’s testimony was inherently
    improbable “given the picture exhibits, the lack of physical evidence linking