Wysong v. Jo-Ann Stores, Inc., Unpublished Decision (9-8-2006) , 2006 Ohio 4644 ( 2006 )
[…] Finally, Jo-Ann Stores asserts that Wysong waived her mixed-motive argument by failing to raise it below and that, in any event, such an analysis is inapplicable to a retaliatory discharge claim under R.C. § 4123.90. In her reply brief, Wysong argues that Jo-Ann's itself "leapfrogged" the prima facie case elements in its summary judgment motion and focused instead on her inability to refute its professed reason for firing her. Wysong also reiterates her argument that a genuine issue of material fact exists on the issue of pretext.

    {¶ 10} We begin our own analysis with a review of R.C. §4123.90, which provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge * * * any employee because the employee filed a claim * * * under the Workers' Compensation Act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer." Absent direct evidence of retaliation, which Wysong does not purport to possess, her retaliatory discharge claim under R.C. § 4123.90 must be analyzed under the familiar burden-shifting approach applicable to most discrimination claims.