Anger v. O'Reilly Auto ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    ANGER v. O’REILLY AUTO et al.
    Decision of the Court
    above, testimony elicited at the hearing indicated employees are allowed to
    have a cell phone in the glove compartment or in the back of the truck and
    Mr. Leon testified that the radio in Joseph’s truck was tested and was
    functioning properly on the day he died.
    ¶12           Further, Doctors Shelly and Ganem rejected Petitioner’s
    conclusion that Joseph’s death was caused primarily by a diabetic or
    hypoglycemic episode. Rather, both doctors opined that Joseph’s death
    was heart-related. Under A.R.S. § 23-1043.01.A, a heart-related death is not
    compensable “unless some injury, stress or exertion related to the
    employment was a substantial contributing cause of the heart-related”
    death. The causal relationship between work activities and a heart
    condition is “peculiarly within the province of medical experts.” Emp’rs
    Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. of Wis. v. Indus. Comm’n, 15 Ariz.App. 288, 289 (1971).