State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (2-25-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on two lesser included offenses of aggravated burglary. Specifically, Appellant contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury that the offenses of aggravated trespass and criminal trespass are lesser included offenses of aggravated burglary. For the following reasons, we disagree.

    Pursuant to R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C), when supported by the evidence at trial, the jury must be instructed on lesser included offenses. State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 2945.74 provides, in pertinent part:

    When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense.

    The Supreme Court of Ohio has adopted a two-prong test to determine whether a jury instruction on a lesser included offense is necessary. First, the trial court must determine whether the offense on which the instruction is requested is a lesser included offense of the crime charged.