State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (2-25-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] (1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another;

    (2) The offender has a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control.

    R.C. 2911.21, the criminal trespass statute, states in pertinent part:

    (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

    (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]

    This Court has previously held that criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of aggravated burglary. See State v. Risner (Aug. 4, 1992), Hardin App. No 6-91-21, unreported. Therefore, we must now determine whether aggravated trespass is a lesser included offense of aggravated burglary.

    R.C. 2911.211, the aggravated trespass statute, provides in pertinent part:

    (A) No person shall enter or remain on the land or premises of another with purpose to commit on that land or those premises a misdemeanor, the elements of which involve causing physical harm to another person or causing another person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to him.