Camardo v. Reeder, Unpublished Decision (6-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] R.C. 1345.22. "A contractor who begins, or even completes, work prior to the expiration of the cancellation period, does so at his own risk." Patterson v. Stockert, supra, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 6004 at 20, citing R. Bauer Sons, supra, and Clemens v. Duwel (1995),100 Ohio App.3d 423, 654 N.E.2d 171. The buyer herein was free to cancel her contract with the seller at any time.

    {¶ 27} The next question which arises is whether the buyer's cancellation herein was sufficient to cancel the sale. Pursuant to R.C.1345.22, "[C]ancellation is evidenced by the buyer giving written notice of cancellation to the seller at the address stated in the agreement or offer to purchase."