Camardo v. Reeder, Unpublished Decision (6-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 28} Appellee, relying on an agency theory, argues that her written notice of cancellation to the seller consisted of her answer to the complaint or the motion for summary judgment, served on seller's legal counsel, wherein she raised the defense of noncompliance with the HSSA and requested in the prayer for relief that the trial court cancel the contract. In particular, appellee analogizes this issue to the right of a consumer to rescind a credit transaction application under the federal Truth In Lending Act ("TILA"), see generally 15 U.S.C. § 1635. In particular, appellee cites to 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(2), a TILA regulation which mandates that a consumer who wishes to rescind an open-ended credit transaction involving a security interest in the consumer's principal dwelling do so by notifying "the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram, or other means of written communication." (Underline added.) Appellee next cites to Taylor v. Domestic Remodeling,Inc.