Courtney Harvey Ford-Mercury Inc. v. Omvdb, Unpublished Decision (2-4-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] R.C. 4517.12 further provides for the grounds upon which an application can be denied. It states in pertinent part:

    "(B) If the applicant is a corporation or partnership, the registrar may refuse to issue a license if any officer, director, or partner of the applicant has been found guilty of any act or omission that would be cause for refusing or revoking a license issued to such officer, director, or partner as an individual. The registrar's finding may be based upon facts contained in the application or upon any information the registrar may have. * * *."

    Additionally, R.C. 4517.33 sets forth when the motor vehicle dealers board shall suspend or revoke a dealer's license. It states in pertinent part:

    "The board shall suspend or revoke or notify the registrar to refuse to renew any dealer's, motor vehicle leasing dealer's, manufactured home broker's, distributor's, auction owner's, or salesperson's license, if any ground existed upon which the license might have been refused, or if a ground exists that would be cause for refusal to issue a license.

    The board may suspend or revoke any license if the licensee has in any manner violated the rules issued pursuant to sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code, or has violated section 4501.02 of the Revised Code, or has been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law that in any way relates to the selling, taxing, licensing, or regulation of sales of motor vehicles."

    Notably, the preceding statutes do not address whether an officer of a corporation is required to apply for a separate dealer's license from that of the corporation.