Courtney Harvey Ford-Mercury Inc. v. Omvdb, Unpublished Decision (2-4-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] R.C. 4517.12 further provides for the grounds upon which an application can be denied. It states in pertinent part:

    "(B) If the applicant is a corporation or partnership, the registrar may refuse to issue a license if any officer, director, or partner of the applicant has been found guilty of any act or omission that would be cause for refusing or revoking a license issued to such officer, director, or partner as an individual. The registrar's finding may be based upon facts contained in the application or upon any information the registrar may have. * * *."

    Additionally, R.C. 4517.33 sets forth when the motor vehicle dealers board shall suspend or revoke a dealer's license. It states in pertinent part: