Courtney Harvey Ford-Mercury Inc. v. Omvdb, Unpublished Decision (2-4-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Notably, the preceding statutes do not address whether an officer of a corporation is required to apply for a separate dealer's license from that of the corporation. Accordingly, we continue our analysis by analogy by examining the law of corporations as it relates to the criminal activities of its officers.

    R.C. 2901.24 allows a corporate officer to be prosecuted for offenses committed by the corporation if the requisite culpability is proven. The statute provides:

    "(A) An officer, agent, or employee of an organization as defined in section 2901.23 of the Revised Code may be prosecuted for an offense committed by such organization, if he acts with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense, and any of the following apply: