Courtney Harvey Ford-Mercury Inc. v. Omvdb, Unpublished Decision (2-4-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Therefore, the OMVDB could not bring forth a complaint against appellant nor could it render a verdict against appellant inasmuch as appellant did not hold a dealer's license. Appellant argues that because he did not hold a dealer's license the OMVDB lacked jurisdiction or authority over him to adjudicate his rights.

    The issue presented before this court is whether an executive officer of a corporation, who functions as its President, Secretary, and Treasurer, can be imputed with a dealer's license by virtue of the dealer's licenses held in the corporation's name.

    R.C. 4517.04 sets forth the guidelines for a person seeking to obtain a motor vehicle dealer's license. It provides:

    "Each person applying for a new motor vehicle dealer's license shall annually make out and deliver to the registrar of motor vehicles, before the first day of April, and upon a blank to be furnished by the registrar for that purpose, a separate application for license for each county in which the business of selling new motor vehicles is to be conducted. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the registrar, shall be signed and sworn to by the applicant, and, in addition to any other information required by the registrar, shall include the following:

    (A) Name of applicant and location of principal place of business;

    (B) Name or style under which business is to be conducted and, if a corporation, the state of incorporation;

    (C) Name and address of each owner or partner and, if a corporation, the names of the officers and directors;

    (D) The county in which the business is to be conducted and the address of each place of business therein;

    (E) A statement of the previous history, record, and association of the applicant and of each owner, partner, officer, and director, that shall be sufficient to establish to the satisfaction of the registrar the reputation in business of the applicant;

    (F) A statement showing whether the applicant has previously applied for a motor vehicle dealer's license, motor vehicle leasing dealer's license, manufactured home broker's license, distributor's license, motor vehicle auction owner's license, or motor vehicle salesperson's license, and the result of the application, and whether the applicant has ever been the holder of any such license that was revoked or suspended;

    (G) If the applicant is a corporation or partnership, a statement showing whether any partner, employee, officer, or director has been refused a motor vehicle dealer's license, motor vehicle leasing dealer's license, manufactured home broker's license, distributor's license, motor vehicle auction owner's license, or motor vehicle