In Re Estate of Baker, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6549 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 16} Courtney was born and adopted by JRB after he executed his will. Item II, which applies in accordance with the revocation of Item I, reflects that JRB made no provision for an after-born child such as Courtney. However, this section also contains no statement disinheriting an after-born child. We find no "clear indication" in Item II that JRB purposefully excluded Courtney. York, supra. Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's determination that JRB did not intend to disinherit Courtney. Pursuant to R.C. 2107.34, Courtney is *Page 9 entitled to "receive a share equal to that which [she] would have been entitled to receive out of the estate if [JRB] had died intestate[.]" Accordingly, we agree with the result the trial court reached. J.A.'s assignments of error are overruled.

    III.
    {¶ 17} J.A.'s assignments of error are overruled. The judgment of the Lorain County Probate Court is affirmed.

    Judgment affirmed.