In Re Estate of Baker, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6549 ( 2007 )
[…] "3. The words contained in the will, if technical, must be taken in their technical sense, and if not technical, in their ordinary sense, unless it appears from the context that they were used by the testator in some secondary sense.

    "4. All the parts of the will must be construed together, and effect, if possible, given to every word contained in it." Id., quoting *Page 5 Townsend's Exrs. v. Townsend (1874), 25 Ohio St. 477, paragraphs one through four of the syllabus.

    {¶ 9} We begin our analysis by examining the definition of pretermitted heir under R.C. 2107.34, which provides:

    "If, after making a last will and testament, a testator has a child born alive, or adopts a child * * * and no provision has been made in such will or by settlement for such pretermitted child or heir, or for the issue thereof, the will shall not be revoked; but unless it appears by such will that it was the intention of the testator to disinherit such pretermitted child or heir, the devises and legacies granted by such will, except those to a surviving spouse, shall be abated proportionately, or in such other manner as is necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator as shown by the will, so that such pretermitted child or heir will receive a share equal to that which such person would have been entitled to receive out of the estate if such testator had died intestate with no surviving spouse, owning only that portion of the testator's estate not devised or bequeathed to or for the use and benefit of a surviving spouse. If such child or heir dies prior to the death of the testator, the issue of such deceased child or heir shall receive the share the parent would have received if living.

    "* * *

    "Though measured by Chapter 2105. of the Revised Code, the share taken by a pretermitted child or heir shall be considered as a testate succession.