State v. Carson, Unpublished Decision (11-7-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5958 ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 26} In open court, the court asked Carson if he hadn't signed the "No Contest Petition" and whether he had understood it. Carson replied "Yeah, pretty much." The court then proceeded to review the petition with Carson to insure his understanding of it. Our review indicates, the trial court fully complied with Rule 11 in every respect. The second assignment is overruled.

    {¶ 27} In Carson's third assignment he contends the trial court erred when he denied his motion for a competency evaluation. Carson argues that R.C. 2945.37 requires the trial court have him evaluated for competency because he raised the issue.

    {¶ 28} R.C. 2945.37 protects a criminal defendant's right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent. It states as follows:

    {¶ 29} "[I]n a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion." R.C.2945.37(B).

    {¶ 30} R.C. 2945.371 provides that if the issue of a defendant's competence is raised under R.C. 2945.37, the court "may" order one or more, but not more than three evaluations of the defendant's mental condition.