State v. Patel, 24024 (9-17-2008) , 2008 Ohio 4692 ( 2008 )
[…] In determining whether a defendant acted purposely, "[a] defendant's state of mind may be inferred from the totality of the surrounding circumstances." State v. Sullivan, 9th Dist. No. 07CA0076-M,2008-Ohio-2390, at ¶ 10, citing State v. Harper (Mar. 29, 2000), 9th Dist. No. 19632, at *2.

    {¶ 12} Finally, R.C. 2927.01(B) provides that "[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities." Anyone who violates this section is guilty of felony abuse of a corpse. R.C. 2927.01(C). *Page 6