Bonn, Luscher, Padden v. Haggerty, Unpublished Decision (2-24-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Bonn Luscher first argues that Mrs. Haggerty became a party to her husband's engagement of their law firm when she ratified his actions, and thus the contract for its services, through a distinct and definable action; she wired $10,000 to it as partial payment of past due legal fees. This ratification, they maintain, provided Arizona with the necessary minimum contacts to allow personal jurisdiction.

    In our analysis, it is first necessary to review the authentication of a foreign judgment in Ohio. R.C. 2329.022 states:

    A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with section 1738 of Title 28 of the United States Code, 62 Stat. 947 (1948), may be filed with the clerk of any court of common pleas. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas. A foreign judgment filed pursuant to this section has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas.