State v. Garrett, Unpublished Decision (9-22-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Accordingly, appellant was not entitled to a charge on a lesser-included offense.

    {¶ 29} We next discuss kidnapping and unlawful restraint. Kidnapping is defined by R.C. 2905.01(B)(2), which states:

    {¶ 30} "(B) [n]o person by force, threat, or deception * * * shall knowingly do any of the following, under circumstances that create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to the victim * * *.

    {¶ 31} "(2) Restrain another of his liberty."

    {¶ 32} Unlawful restraint, as defined in R.C. 2905.03 states:

    {¶ 33} "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty."

    {¶ 34} Unlawful restraint is a lesser-included offense of kidnapping. State v.