State v. Miller-Nelson, Unpublished Decision (9-4-2007) , 2007 Ohio 4495 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 8} In her sole assignment of error, Miller-Nelson argues that the trial court erred when it imposed a prison sentence at her community control violation hearing because the court failed to notify her of a specific sentence at her original sentencing hearing. Specifically, she asserts that a court may not impose a prison sentence on an offender if the court did not previously advise her of a specific prison term that it would impose upon violation of the terms of community control. We agree.

    {¶ 9} R.C. 2929.19(B) governs felony sentencing hearings and provides, in pertinent part, that at a community control hearing, "the court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated * * * [the court may] impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for violation[.] * * *" R.C. 2929.19(B)(5). *Page 4

    {¶ 10} In State v.