State v. Charles, Unpublished Decision (12-30-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] It is from this decision that the within appeal emanates.

    Appellant's sole assignment of error on appeal alleges:

    "The Trial court's Judgment Entry for Restitution was without evidence, and without jurisdiction."

    Appellant argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to order restitution since it had previously overruled his motion for shock probation. However, appellant has failed to provide this court with any case law in support of his proposition. The only authority upon which appellant relies is R.C. 2921.41 and R.C. 2951.02.

    R.C. 2921.41(C)(2)(a) addresses the issue of restitution as it relates to theft in office and specifically provides, in pertinent part:

    "A court that imposes sentence for a violation of this section based on conduct described in * * * this section shall require the public official or party official who is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense to make restitution for all of the property or the service that is the subject of the offense, in addition to the term of imprisonment and any fine imposed. * * *."

    R.C. 2951.02 sets forth the criteria which a trial court must apply in deciding whether to suspend a sentence imposed for a misdemeanor offense and allows an offender to be released on probation.