State v. Gaines, Unpublished Decision (11-16-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Specifically, appellant relies on State v. Smith (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 480 for the proposition that the trial court's failure to preserve written jury instruction is violative of R.C. 2945.10(G) and, therefore, denies him due process of law because of the inability to review the instructions for error on appeal.

    Because variation between the oral and written instructions may result in prejudicial error, R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, in relevant part:

    Written charges and instruction shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the paper of the case.

    This court recognizes that the better judicial practice is to preserve the written instructions with the papers of the case. Reversal is not warranted, however, if appellant is unable to demonstrate in what manner he was prejudiced by the trial court's failure to so include the written jury instructions with the record. See State v. Warner (1990),55 Ohio St.3d 31; State v. Walton (Oct. 19, 2000), Cuyahoga App.