Ryan v. Kenley, Unpublished Decision (4-25-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] The court transferred all remaining claims to the court of common pleas for that court's determination in a quiet title action between these parties that was then pending.

    {¶ 8} Ryan contends that the county court could not entertain Kenley's equitable title defense or, on that basis, find that Kenley owns an equitable title in the land in derogation of Ryan's legal title, because the court lacked jurisdiction to do those things.

    {¶ 9} County courts are statutory courts. See R.C. 1907.01. R.C. 1907.05 states:

    {¶ 10} "County courts have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the title to real estate may be drawn in question as follows:

    {¶ 11} "(A) In actions for trespass on real estate in which the damages demanded do not exceed three thousand dollars;

    {¶ 12} "(B) In actions to recover from the owner of adjoining land the equal proportion to the expense incurred in obtaining evidence in surveys to fix corners or settle boundary lines."