State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (6-19-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Based on this evidence, reasonable jurors could conclude that Johnson committed the burglary and participated in the kidnapping of Daus. Therefore, the court did not err in overruling Johnson's motion for judgment of acquittal and the fourteenth assignment of error is overruled.

    Motion to Dismiss
    {¶ 106} In his fifteenth assignment of error, Johnson argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the count of disrupting public service when there was no evidence to support all the elements of that offense.

    {¶ 107} R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) provides:

    {¶ 108} "No person purposely by any means, or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency, or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical harm."

    {¶ 109} This court has held that where one purposely disconnects the victim's telephone service, the crime of disrupting public service has been committed. State v. Coker, Cuyahoga App. No. 74785, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 4291, citing State v. Brown (1994), 97 Ohio App.3d 293.