State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (6-19-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] A defendant is not prejudiced if there is no substantial difference between the statutory definition of a term and the definition that the trial court provided to the jury. Lane, supra.

    {¶ 92} The court's definition of "force" as "the amount of force necessary to accomplish entry where the entry would not otherwise have occurred," comports with the statutory definition of "force" which simply requires effort be exerted against a person or thing. Accordingly, we find no substantial difference between the statutory definition of "force" and that given by the trial court.

    {¶ 93} R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) defines "trespass" as follows: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall . . . [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another." Here, the court instructed the jury, "One trespasses when he enters upon property of another without permission of a person authorized to give permission." Again, we find no substantial difference between the statutory definition and that given by the court.