State v. Wells, Unpublished Decision (8-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3904 ( 2005 )
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks, (1991),61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. The trial court's decision "will not be disturbed unless the appellate court finds that reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of facts." Id. at 273.

    {¶ 15} Appellant was charged with violating R.C.2913.02(A)(1), which defines grand theft, in pertinent part, as follows: "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]"

    {¶ 16} Appellant specifically challenges whether the state demonstrated that he had control of the aluminum castings. He essentially points out the state's lack of direct evidence linking him to the crime.