State of Tennessee v. Douglas E. Linville ( 2021 )
[…] IV controlled substance, see T.C.A. § 39-17-412(a), (b). However, the judgment form
    reflects that he was convicted of possessing a Schedule III controlled substance. The
    judgment form should be corrected to reflect that the Defendant was convicted of
    possessing a Schedule IV substance. Second, the judgment form reflects that the
    Defendant was convicted of a Class D felony in count three, when he was punished one
    class higher by the trial court under the drug-free zone statute according to the transcript,
    See T.C.A. § 39-17-432(b)(1) (2019) (“A violation of § 39-17-417” occurring “within
    one thousand feet (1,000’) of the real property that comprises ... a park shall be punished
    one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation”).
    Accordingly, the judgment form should be corrected to reflect that the Defendant was
    convicted of a Class C felony.
    CONCLUSION
    Based upon the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgments of the trial court.