Bellinger v. Hewlett-Packard Company, Unpublished Decision (4-10-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] O'Brien v. University Community TenantsUnion (1975), 42 Ohio St. 2d 242, syllabus. For purposes of ruling upon a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion, the trial court must accept all factual allegations as true and make every reasonable inference in favor of the nonmoving party. Shockey v. Wilkinson (1994), 96 Ohio App. 3d 91, 94.

    Appellant's CSPA Claim
    Appellant's complaint alleged that HP violated R.C. 1345.02, which provides:

    (A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

    (B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive:

    (1) That the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits that it does not have;

    (2) That the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, prescription, or model if it is not;

    * * *

    (6) That the subject of a consumer transaction will be supplied in greater quantity than the supplier intends[.]

    Appellant's complaint also alleged that HP violated R.C. 1345.03, which provides:

    (A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.