Bellinger v. Hewlett-Packard Company, Unpublished Decision (4-10-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] (1) That the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits that it does not have;

    (2) That the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, prescription, or model if it is not;

    * * *

    (6) That the subject of a consumer transaction will be supplied in greater quantity than the supplier intends[.]

    Appellant's complaint also alleged that HP violated R.C. 1345.03, which provides:

    (A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

    HP has argued that Ohio law requires an affirmative representation of some inaccurate or false information in order for a claim to be actionable under the CSPA. See Lintermoot v.