Wertz v. Indiana Insurance, Unpublished Decision (11-05-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5905 ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 8} H.B. 261 amended R.C. 3937.18 to include the following definition of automobile or motor vehicle liability policies:

    "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance; [or]

    "(2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section." R.C.3937.18(L)

    {¶ 9} R.C. 4509.01(K) defines proof of responsibility as:

    "Proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident."