State v. Smelko, Unpublished Decision (10-23-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App. 3d 339, 340.

    {¶ 10} This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.

    {¶ 11} In order to find Mr. Smelko guilty of pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor, the prosecution needed to prove the elements set forth in R.C. 2907.322(A)(3) as follows:

    {¶ 12} "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

    {¶ 13} "* * *

    {¶ 14} "* * *

    {¶ 15} "(3) Create, direct, or produce a performance that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]"

    {¶ 16} Further, in order to find Mr. Smelko guilty of pandering obscenity involving a minor, the prosecution needed to prove the elements set forth in R.C. 2907.321(A)(3) as follows: