In Re Hoke, Unpublished Decision (5-8-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 4} Appellant appeals, assigning the following error:

    {¶ 5} "1. The Probate Court committed prejudicial reversible error, and deprived appellant of procedural due process on violation of Article I Section 16 of the Ohio Constitution, when it changed the name of his natural daughter without first considering appellant's timely filed objections and/or the best interest of said minor child. [sic] also, in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendment [sic] to the United States Constitution."

    {¶ 6} R.C. 2717.01 regulates proceedings to change a person's name. R.C. 2717.01(B), which governs name changes for minors, provides that "[a]n application for change of name may be made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents, a legal guardian, or a guardian ad litem. When application is made on behalf of a minor, in addition to the notice and proof required pursuant to division (A) of this section, the consent of both living, legal parents of the minor shall be filed, or notice of the hearing shall be given to the parent or parents not consenting." Id. Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 2717.01(B), the Steeles, as Brookelyn's legal guardians, had the right to request the name change, and it is uncontested that appellant received notice of the hearing.

    {¶ 7} The standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is "proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant." R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 30. This determination must consider the best interest of the child.